DataLatte☕
Local Marketing in Albania: Instagram, Facebook, TikTok
Local Marketing

Local Marketing in Albania: Instagram, Facebook, TikTok

June 14, 2026·Nataliia· 6 min read All posts
An Albanian small business should lead with Instagram and Facebook, which reach almost the same share of the population, add TikTok for adults, and set up a Google Business Profile for visitors. DataReportal's Digital 2026 report shows Instagram ad reach of 1.35 million (48.8%) and Facebook of 1.30 million (47.0%). A study citing INSTAT data counts 12.466 million non-resident arrivals in 2025.
No source checked publishes Albanian ad prices, so no CPC figures are given.
1.35M→

Instagram ad reach

DataReportal Digital 2026

1.30M→

Facebook ad reach

DataReportal Digital 2026

1.23M→

TikTok ad reach (18+)

DataReportal Digital 2026

12.47M↑

Foreign arrivals, 2025

ALTax study citing INSTAT (secondary)

Estimates for illustration; actual numbers vary.

How Big Is the Albanian Online Market?

DataReportal gives a population of 2.77 million, 2.45 million internet users (88.4%) and 3.49 million mobile connections (126% of the population). Social media user identities are 1.35 million, 48.8% of the population. Mobile connections exceed people because many hold more than one.
Albania is a small market with high internet use, so a city business reaches a large share of locals online. For a neighbouring Balkan market, see our Montenegro guide.

Which Platforms Reach Albanians?

PlatformAd reachShare of population
Instagram1.35 million48.8%
Facebook1.30 million47.0%
TikTok (aged 18+)1.23 millionnot given
LinkedIn (members)710 thousand25.7%
Instagram edges Facebook in Albania, which is unusual among the markets in this series. TikTok's tool reports only users aged 18 and over. Meta states that audience size is not a proxy for active users, so use the numbers to compare channels, not to count customers.

How Much Do Foreign Visitors Matter?

A study by ALTax, citing official INSTAT data, counts 12.466 million non-resident arrivals in 2025, up 6.6% from 11.696 million in 2024. Non-resident overnight stays reached 7.137 million, up 37.9%. The INSTAT release itself returned a server error when checked, so these figures are secondary.
For cafes, restaurants, guesthouses and tour operators in coastal and city areas, visitors can outnumber residents in season. Search ads and a complete Google profile in English help reach them. See our Turkey guide for a larger regional market.

How Do You Rank on Google Maps in Albania?

Google says local ranking uses relevance, distance and prominence, and that there is no way to request or pay for a better local ranking. Reviews and ratings can help prominence. Complete the categories, add photos, set seasonal hours and reply to reviews. Our Business Profile checklist lists the fields to complete.

Worked Example: A Restaurant Instagram Test

All numbers are assumptions.
ItemAssumption
Test budget, 30 days$200
Table bookings from the ad16
Average spend per booking$35
Gross margin60%
Margin per booking$21
Sixteen bookings earn $336 in margin against $200 spend, a $136 gain. If only 8 bookings arrive, margin is $168 and the test loses $32. Ask each guest how they heard about the restaurant and judge the test on that count.

FAQ

Is Instagram or Facebook bigger in Albania?

Instagram: 1.35 million ad reach against 1.30 million for Facebook, per DataReportal.

How many foreign visitors does Albania get?

An ALTax study citing INSTAT data shows 12.466 million non-resident arrivals in 2025.

How much do ads cost in Albania?

No source checked publishes Albanian prices. Test with a small budget.

Should I use TikTok?

DataReportal shows 1.23 million users aged 18+ in TikTok's ad tools. Post organically first and boost what works.

Do I need a Google Business Profile?

Yes. It is free and Google says you cannot pay for a better local ranking.

Sources

Want a plan for your business? See our Local SEO service or book a free audit.

Free for local businesses

Want this applied to your business?

I'll review your Google presence, local SEO, and ad accounts — and send you a specific action plan within 48 hours. No pitch, no pressure.

Want hands-on help?

See how DataLatte handles Google Ads Management for local businesses.

Learn more

📱 Social Media Ads

Facebook & Instagram ad campaigns managed for local businesses worldwide.

Meta Ads
Nataliia — local marketing expert
Nataliia

Local marketing strategist with 10+ years at global agencies — OMD, Dentsu, GroupM, and BBDO. Now helping small businesses get the same data-driven edge. Based in Europe, working with clients in the US, UK, Australia, and beyond.

About Nataliia

Want this applied to your business?

Let's review your current marketing setup together — free, no obligations.

Get Your Free Marketing Audit