DataLatte☕
Local Marketing in Jamaica: 2026 Small Business Guide
Local Marketing

Local Marketing in Jamaica: 2026 Small Business Guide

June 14, 2026·Nataliia· 7 min read All posts
A small business in Jamaica should put short video and photo content on Instagram and TikTok before Facebook. DataReportal lists Instagram ad reach at 1.10 million, Facebook at 928 thousand and TikTok at 1.81 million adults, 82.6% of adults aged 18 and over. Jamaica has 89.5% internet penetration, so the audience is online. Add Google Business Profile so people who search can find your address.
This guide is for salons, barbershops, cafes, shops and service firms in Jamaica. Figures come from the sources at the end, checked on 1 November 2026.
1.10M→

Instagram ad reach

DataReportal, late 2025

928K→

Facebook ad reach

DataReportal, late 2025

1.81M→

TikTok reach, adults 18+

DataReportal, late 2025

89.5%→

Internet penetration

DataReportal, Oct 2025

Estimates for illustration; actual numbers vary.

Which Social Platform Is Biggest in Jamaica?

TikTok, by the numbers DataReportal publishes. Its Digital 2026 report lists a TikTok ad reach of 1.81 million people aged 18 and over, 82.6% of adults. Instagram follows at 1.10 million (38.7% of the population), then LinkedIn members at 960 thousand and Facebook at 928 thousand (32.7%).
MeasureJamaica, late 2025Share
Population (UN)2.84 millionn/a
Internet users2.54 million89.5% of population
Social media user identities1.81 million63.8% of population
TikTok ad reach (18+)1.81 million82.6% of adults
Instagram ad reach1.10 million38.7% of population
LinkedIn members960 thousand33.8% of population
Facebook ad reach928 thousand32.7% of population
YouTube, SnapchatNot reportedn/a
TikTok's share is measured against adults and the others against the whole population, so the percentages are not directly comparable. Instagram's reach is about 19% larger than Facebook's (1.10 divided by 0.928).

How Should a Jamaican Business Split Its Effort?

Lead with the platform where your customers already scroll, and make Instagram the booking point. Barbers, salons, caterers and cafes can post finished work and a clear way to book by direct message. TikTok suits short clips of the same work.
Facebook still reaches 928 thousand people and is useful for events and community groups. Use it for an older or wider audience and for local pages, not as your only presence. Our barbershop Instagram guide covers the content side.

What Do We Know About Small Businesses in Jamaica?

The Planning Institute of Jamaica's Economic and Social Survey 2023, reported by the Jamaica Information Service in January 2025, put micro, small and medium enterprise sales at J$207.4 billion in 2023, up 1.2% on 2022. It used own-account workers as a proxy for the sector and put them at 30.8% of the labour force.
Counts of MSMEs and their share of jobs vary by source and method, so this guide quotes none. The point for a shop owner is that many Jamaicans are self-employed, so your competitors are often small and active on the same apps.

Can a Jamaican Business Run Google Ads?

Yes. Google's list of billing countries includes Jamaica. In that list the account currency and payment method columns read "All", but Google says the options you see depend on your billing country, currency and payment setting, and that prepay is not offered in many countries.
Open the billing page in your own account to see what is available. No source checked publishes Jamaican click prices, and DataReportal does not report Google ad reach for the country.
Search ads suit businesses with a clear need people type into Google, such as a plumber or a tyre shop. A salon may do better on Instagram. Compare both with a small budget and your own cost per booking. See the Google Ads cost guide.

What Does a First Test Look Like? A Worked Example

All inputs are assumptions for a barbershop that takes bookings through Instagram messages. They show the method, not Jamaican results. Currency is "units" of Jamaican dollars.
Input or resultValue
Gross profit per new regular client over a year (assumption)12,000 units
Enquiries that become regulars (assumption)20%
Most you can pay per enquiry and still break even12,000 x 20% = 2,400 units
Test budget for one month (assumption)24,000 units
Enquiries needed to break even24,000 / 2,400 = 10 enquiries
If the video ads or boosted posts bring ten booking enquiries for 24,000 units, the month broke even on a one-year view. If a quarter of enquiries become regulars, results improve. Track the source of each booking by asking one question at the chair.

How Do You Get Found on Google Maps in Jamaica?

Google says local results rest mainly on relevance, distance and prominence, and that more reviews and positive ratings can help your local ranking. It also states that there is no way to request or pay for a better local ranking.
Fill in every field, use real photos, reply to every review and keep the name, address and phone number identical everywhere. Add your Instagram handle to the profile so people who find you on Maps can see your work. Our Google Business Profile checklist goes through each field.
Do not offer a discount or a free item in return for a review. Google's contributed content policy says merchants must not offer incentives, such as payment, discounts, free goods or services, in exchange for posting a review. Asking is fine. Rewarding is not. See how to get more Google reviews for ways to ask.

What Mistakes Do Jamaican Small Businesses Make?

These are recommendations, not study findings.
  • Treating Facebook as the main channel when Instagram and TikTok reach more people.
  • Posting without a booking path. Every post needs a message button or link.
  • Counting likes instead of bookings.
  • Offering discounts for Google reviews, which the policy forbids.

FAQ

Is TikTok bigger than Facebook in Jamaica?

By ad reach, yes. DataReportal lists TikTok at 1.81 million adults and Facebook at 928 thousand people, though the two use different bases.

Is Google Ads available in Jamaica?

Jamaica appears in Google's list of billing countries. No source checked publishes Jamaican click prices, so run a small test.

How many Jamaicans use the internet?

DataReportal reports 2.54 million internet users, 89.5% of the population, in October 2025.

Are MSMEs important to the Jamaican economy?

The Jamaica Information Service reported MSME sales of J$207.4 billion in 2023 and used own-account workers, 30.8% of the labour force, as a proxy for employment.

Can I give a discount for a Google review?

No. Google's policy says merchants may not offer payment, discounts or free goods in exchange for a review.

Sources

Want a local ad account set up properly? See our Google Ads service or book a free audit.

Free for local businesses

Want this applied to your business?

I'll review your Google presence, local SEO, and ad accounts — and send you a specific action plan within 48 hours. No pitch, no pressure.

Want hands-on help?

See how DataLatte handles Google Ads Management for local businesses.

Learn more

📱 Social Media Ads

Facebook & Instagram ad campaigns managed for local businesses worldwide.

Meta Ads
Nataliia — local marketing expert
Nataliia

Local marketing strategist with 10+ years at global agencies — OMD, Dentsu, GroupM, and BBDO. Now helping small businesses get the same data-driven edge. Based in Europe, working with clients in the US, UK, Australia, and beyond.

About Nataliia

Want this applied to your business?

Let's review your current marketing setup together — free, no obligations.

Get Your Free Marketing Audit