DataLatte☕
Local Marketing in Moldova: 2026 Small Business Guide
Local Marketing

Local Marketing in Moldova: 2026 Small Business Guide

June 14, 2026·Nataliia· 7 min read All posts
A small business in Moldova should start with Facebook and Instagram, then add TikTok for younger adults. DataReportal lists Facebook at 1.50 million, Instagram at 1.20 million and TikTok at 1.88 million adults. The National Bureau of Statistics says small and medium enterprises were 99.2% of reporting companies in 2024, so you compete with many similar firms. Google Business Profile helps people who search on their phone find you.
This guide is for shops, cafes, studios and service firms in Moldova. Figures come from the sources at the end, checked on 1 November 2026.
2.40M→

Internet users

DataReportal, Oct 2025

1.50M→

Facebook ad reach

DataReportal, late 2025

1.20M→

Instagram ad reach

DataReportal, late 2025

99.2%→

SME share of enterprises

NBS Moldova, 2024

Estimates for illustration; actual numbers vary.

How Many Moldovans Can a Small Business Reach Online?

About four in five. DataReportal's Digital 2026 report lists 2.99 million people, 2.40 million internet users (80.2%) and 4.12 million mobile connections, 138% of the population. Social media user identities total 1.88 million, 63.0%.
PlatformAd reach, late 2025Share
TikTok (adults 18+ only)1.88 million82.3% of adults 18+
Facebook1.50 million50.2% of population
Instagram1.20 million40.2% of population
Messenger1.15 million38.5% of population
LinkedIn (members)520 thousand17.4% of population
YouTube, SnapchatNot reportedn/a
Facebook reaches 65.6% of adults and Instagram 50.3% of adults, so about half of adults appear in Instagram's ad tool. These are ad-tool estimates and platforms revise them, so treat them as a ranking.

What Do Official Statistics Say About Small Businesses?

Moldova's National Bureau of Statistics reports that in 2024 small and medium enterprises made up 99.2% of reporting enterprises, the same as in 2023. They employed an average of 356.0 thousand people, 65.5% of employees at enterprises, up from 65.3%. Their sales revenue was 308.0 billion lei, 46.1% of the total, up from 45.0%.
Two numbers matter for marketing. Two thirds of employees work in SMEs, so your customers' employers are small firms too. And SMEs earn a smaller share of sales than of jobs, so large firms take much of the revenue. Another report quotes different sales shares, so check the bureau's methodology before comparing years.

Which Platform Should a Moldovan Business Choose?

Match the platform to the customer. Facebook at 1.50 million suits a wide age range and local community groups. Instagram at 1.20 million fits visual trades such as salons, studios and food. TikTok's 1.88 million adults make it the largest of the three, but it asks for steady short video.
A practical start is one platform plus Messenger or direct messages for bookings. Add a second only after the first produces enquiries you can count.

Can a Moldovan Business Run Google Ads?

Yes. Google's list of billing countries includes Moldova. In that list the account currency and payment method columns read "All", but Google says the options you see depend on your billing country, currency and payment setting, and that prepay is not offered in many countries.
Open the billing page in your own account to see what is available. No source checked publishes Moldovan click prices, and DataReportal does not report Google ad reach for Moldova.

How Do You Keep Ads Local in Moldova?

Google's help page says radius targeting needs a radius of at least 1 km. It recommends broad "Presence or interest" targeting as the best practice on Search, and says "Presence" only suits cases where you want to exclude people who are elsewhere but interested in your offer.
Moldova is a small country, so a city-level target such as the town you serve is usually enough. Start with a radius of a few kilometres around the studio, which is an assumption to adjust.
Add negative keywords weekly from the Search terms report. Google notes that negative keywords do not match close variants, so add singular, plural and synonym forms yourself.

What Does a First Test Look Like? A Worked Example

All inputs are assumptions for a fitness studio offering a trial class. They show the method, not Moldovan results. Currency is "units" of lei.
Input or resultValue
Gross profit per new member over a year (assumption)1,800 units
Trial sign-ups that become members (assumption)20%
Most you can pay per trial sign-up and still break even1,800 x 20% = 360 units
Test budget for one month (assumption)3,600 units
Trial sign-ups needed to break even3,600 / 360 = 10
If the campaign brings ten trial sign-ups for 3,600 units, it breaks even on a one-year view. If it brings five, fix the offer or the trial process first. The local marketing budget guide covers budget splits.

How Do You Get Found on Google Maps in Moldova?

Google says local results rest mainly on relevance, distance and prominence, and that more reviews and positive ratings can help your local ranking. It also states that there is no way to request or pay for a better local ranking.
Fill in every field, use real photos, reply to every review and keep the name, address and phone number identical everywhere. List the street, entrance and a nearby landmark so first-time visitors can find the door. Our Google Business Profile checklist goes through each field.
Do not offer a discount or a free item in return for a review. Google's contributed content policy says merchants must not offer incentives, such as payment, discounts, free goods or services, in exchange for posting a review. Asking is fine. Rewarding is not. See how to get more Google reviews for ways to ask.

What Mistakes Do Moldovan Small Businesses Make?

These are recommendations, not study findings.
  • Running ads with no trial offer or booking link.
  • Posting without replying. Messages left for a day lose the enquiry.
  • Copying a large firm's national campaign when a few streets is enough.
  • Judging by reach. Count sign-ups and visits.

FAQ

How many people use Facebook in Moldova?

DataReportal reports a Facebook ad reach of 1.50 million in late 2025, 50.2% of the population. It is an ad-tool estimate, not a count of active users.

What share of Moldovan businesses are SMEs?

The National Bureau of Statistics says SMEs were 99.2% of reporting enterprises in 2024.

How many people work in Moldovan SMEs?

The bureau reports an average of 356.0 thousand employees in SMEs in 2024, 65.5% of employees at enterprises.

Is Google Ads available in Moldova?

Moldova appears in Google's list of billing countries. No source checked publishes Moldovan click prices, so run a small test.

Is TikTok bigger than Facebook in Moldova?

DataReportal lists TikTok at 1.88 million adults and Facebook at 1.50 million people, but the bases differ, so the comparison is rough.

Sources

Want a local ad account set up properly? See our Google Ads service or book a free audit.

Free for local businesses

Want this applied to your business?

I'll review your Google presence, local SEO, and ad accounts — and send you a specific action plan within 48 hours. No pitch, no pressure.

Want hands-on help?

See how DataLatte handles Google Ads Management for local businesses.

Learn more

📱 Social Media Ads

Facebook & Instagram ad campaigns managed for local businesses worldwide.

Meta Ads
Nataliia — local marketing expert
Nataliia

Local marketing strategist with 10+ years at global agencies — OMD, Dentsu, GroupM, and BBDO. Now helping small businesses get the same data-driven edge. Based in Europe, working with clients in the US, UK, Australia, and beyond.

About Nataliia

Want this applied to your business?

Let's review your current marketing setup together — free, no obligations.

Get Your Free Marketing Audit