DataLatte☕
Local Marketing in Mozambique: Facebook and Mobile 2026
Local Marketing

Local Marketing in Mozambique: Facebook and Mobile 2026

June 14, 2026·Nataliia· 7 min read All posts
Local marketing in Mozambique starts with a hard fact: DataReportal's Digital 2026 report counts 7.12 million internet users, only 19.8% of the population. Facebook is the biggest social platform with an ad reach of 4.10 million, and TikTok follows at 3.70 million adults. Online ads reach a minority, so a small business should treat them as one channel next to signs, referrals and mobile phone contact.
This guide uses only figures from pages that were opened and are listed in Sources. No verified Mozambican ad-price data (cost per click or per thousand views) was available, so none is quoted. Read prices from your own ad account.
7.12M→

Internet users

October 2025

19.8%→

Internet penetration

80.2% offline

4.10M→

Facebook ad reach

11.4% of population

3.70M→

TikTok ad reach (18+)

10.3% of population, derived

Estimates for illustration; actual numbers vary.

How Many Mozambicans Can You Reach Online?

The population is 35.9 million, and 60% live in rural areas. Cellular connections total 19.1 million (53.1% of the population), which is almost three times the number of internet users. Phones are common, but data use is not. Social media user identities number 4.10 million, or 11.4%.
That gap shapes the plan. A customer with a basic phone can receive a call or text but may never see a Facebook ad. If your customers are in cities, online ads work better. If they are rural, voice calls, shop signs and word of mouth carry more weight.

Which Platforms Have the Reach?

DataReportal lists platform ad reach, which is what each platform's ad tool reports. It is not the same as active users.
PlatformAd reachShare of population
Facebook4.10 million11.4%
TikTok (18+)3.70 million21.1% of adults
LinkedIn880 thousand2.5%
Instagram729 thousand2.0%
Messenger368 thousand1.0%
X150 thousand0.4%
Facebook is the first channel to test. Instagram is under one fifth of its size, so it only suits a business whose buyers are young urban shoppers. The report warns that LinkedIn counts registered members and that figures were revised, so do not compare them with older reports.

What Does the Economy Mean for Your Budget?

World Bank data for 2025 shows GDP per person of about US$627, GDP growth of minus 0.5% and inflation of 4.4%. Customer spending power is low, and the economy shrank last year. Keep offers simple, show prices, and avoid large ad budgets until you know your cost per enquiry.
Start with a small test and measure in messages, calls or visits. Our local marketing budget guide explains how to set a share of revenue for marketing.

Does Mobile Money Change How You Sell?

Yes. Vodacom Mozambique's CEO said M-Pesa has about 10 million users, in remarks reported by Club of Mozambique on 29 May 2024 (secondary source). The same article's comparison with Kenya contains an obvious number error, so treat its dollar figures with caution and use only the user count as a rough signal.
For a shop, this means customers can pay by phone. State the accepted wallets in your posts and on your shop door. A customer who can pay without cash is easier to convert from an ad.

What About Google and Your Local Listing?

A free Google Business Profile costs nothing and suits searchers in cities. Fill in name, category, hours, a phone number and photos. Our Business Profile checklist lists each field. Whether Google Ads can bill a Mozambican business, and in which currency, was not confirmed from a source we could open, so check it in your Google Ads account before planning paid search.

How Do You Split a Small Test Budget? A Worked Example

All inputs are assumptions for planning. No ad prices are used.
InputAssumption
Monthly test budget5,000 MZN
Facebook ads to a WhatsApp or phone number60%
TikTok short video25%
Printed signs or flyers15%
Test length4 weeks
Facebook gets the largest share because its reach is largest in the table. Printed material gets a share because 80.2% of people are offline. After four weeks, count how many enquiries each channel produced, then move money toward the best one. This split is a starting point only.

FAQ

Is Facebook the best platform in Mozambique?

By ad reach, yes: 4.10 million against 3.70 million for TikTok adults. Reach is not sales, so test small.

Can offline marketing still work?

Yes. DataReportal shows 80.2% of the population was offline in October 2025, so signs, referrals and calls reach many people ads cannot.

Are there verified ad prices for Mozambique?

None could be verified. Use your own ad account data.

Should I accept mobile money?

If customers use it, yes. Reported M-Pesa user numbers are about 10 million, per a secondary news report.

Where can I learn more about local visibility?

Start with our Google Business Profile checklist and our SMS marketing guide, which covers repeat contact by text.

Sources

Want a simple ad plan for your business? See our Meta Ads service or book a free audit.

Free for local businesses

Want this applied to your business?

I'll review your Google presence, local SEO, and ad accounts — and send you a specific action plan within 48 hours. No pitch, no pressure.

Want hands-on help?

See how DataLatte handles Google Ads Management for local businesses.

Learn more

📱 Social Media Ads

Facebook & Instagram ad campaigns managed for local businesses worldwide.

Meta Ads
Nataliia — local marketing expert
Nataliia

Local marketing strategist with 10+ years at global agencies — OMD, Dentsu, GroupM, and BBDO. Now helping small businesses get the same data-driven edge. Based in Europe, working with clients in the US, UK, Australia, and beyond.

About Nataliia

Want this applied to your business?

Let's review your current marketing setup together — free, no obligations.

Get Your Free Marketing Audit